Torre Chigi - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665271 N 4814807
La Torre Chigi is one of fourteen historic towers of San Gimignano and is located in Piazza del Duomo . The tower, although not very high, is one of the most beautiful in the city. It was built in 1280 and belonged to Useppi.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"La Torre Chigi is one of fourteen historic towers of San Gimignano and is located in Piazza del Duomo.

The first three floors are covered with stone, cut into drafts well squared, on which there are lights with low arches. On the first floor there is a typical portal which is accessed by stairs, a legacy of the times of the struggles of the medieval city, when he preferred to sleep sure you build the access to the first floor withdrawing the stairs at night. On the second floor window is a narrow slit with a stretched arch resting on corbels. The upper part was covered by brick with two single equal on the first two floors, while the latter has no openings. They line up to the height of each floor flooring of the ordered rows of four scaffolding holes each, equipped with shelves, which look like wooden balconies that once had to increase the surface area Arrange them.

The tower is flanked by medieval buildings: particularly valuable one to the left value for the presence of mullioned windows of pretty invoice."

Translated from: (visit link)