St. Mary Cemetery - West Warwick, RI
19T E 290263 N 4617997
ST. Mary's Cemetery is next to St. Mary's Church, which is the oldest Catholic Church in Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the West Warwick village of Crompton is St. Mary Cemetery.

St. Mary Cemetery is on the east side of Church Street, about a half mile south of the intersection of Church Street, Main Street and London Street. There is an entrance with an iron archway over it. On the arch are the words, "St. Mary Cemetery."

The cemetery is a large plot of land with over 1400 graves currently in it, according to Findagrave.com. The church web site states that the cemetery was established in 1845, a year after the church itself was built.

The cemetery is mainly an open lawn with trees mainly along the edge of the property. A paved access road goes through the cemetery. Grave stones vary in size and date from the founding all the way to the present. They still have sites available for burial.