Ancien établissement d'Emile Gallé - Nancy, France
32U E 292369 N 5395722
[FR] L'atelier de décoration, construit en 1912, de style Art nouveau, reste le seul bâtiment véritablement conservé d'un ensemble. [EN] The decoration workshop, constructed in 1912 in the Art nouveau style, is all that survives of the complex.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Émile Gallé, né à Nancy le 4 mai 1846 et mort dans la même ville le 23 septembre 1904, est un industriel, maître verrier, ébéniste et céramiste français. Il est fondateur et premier président de l’École de Nancy en 1901.

[EN] Émile Gallé (Nancy, 8 May 1846 – Nancy, 23 September 1904) was a French artist who worked in glass, and is considered to be one of the major forces in the French Art Nouveau movement.

Gallé was the son of a faience and furniture manufacturer and studied philosophy, botany, and drawing in his youth. He later learned glassmaking at Meisenthal and came to work at his father's factory in Nancy following the Franco-Prussian War.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail