Drive In Sign - Azusa, California, USA.
11S E 417213 N 3777375
Azusa - Foothill Drive-In Theatre, Closed in 2001, The screen was demolished in 2005. The Neon Theatre Sign & Marquee were preserved and made a State Landmark in 2002. Located alongside Historic Route 66, in Azusa, California.

The former Azusa Drive-in Theatre used to be known as 'Edwards Azusa Foothill Drive-In' opened in December 1961 and made it's last performance in December 2001. In 2005 the screen was torn down and now the two Neon Sign's. Marquee's & Quadrant parking lot are all that remain. Azusa, Rialto, California.

The theatre sign's are set in a V shape so they can be read from both direction, as you approach along Route 66. The Neon theatre sign & marquee were made a State Landmark & added to the California Register of Historical places in 2002. The Sign is in pristine condition, so must have been refurbished recently.

"After more than 40 years the Azusa Foothill’s last full night of operation began on December 28, 2001 with “Harry Potter And The Sorcerers Stone” and “Ocean’s Eleven”, with the swap meet closing early the next year.

The Los Angeles Conservancy says that the Azusa Foothill is the last remaining drive-in on Route 66 west of Oklahoma,

In February of 2002, the California Historical Resources Commission declared it a state landmark, despite a vote by the Azusa city council of 4 to 1 against it. The city of Azusa says that the university has a $20.9 million impact on Azusa. For it to be added to the California Register of Historical places the owner of the property, as required by law, would have to consent. The Los Angeles Times says that because of the landmark designation the owners now have to study environmental effects, examine alternative uses and produce evidence to justify the approval of any project by the city council." Text Source: (visit link)

More info from Azusa City Web site: (visit link)

675 E. Foothill Blvd. Azusa, CA 91702