The State House - Dover, Delaware
Delaware's historic state capitol building
Location: Delaware, United States

"2. The STATE HOUSE (Open 8:30-4:30 Mon.-Fri.; 8:30-12 Sat.), E. side of the Green, is a two-and-one-half story Early Georgian Colonial brick structure, with a classic doorway surmounted by a pediment and fanlight. At the second story, above the doorway, is a well proportioned Palladian window. An octagonal tower and cupola, with captain's walk, rises from the roof. This is claimed to be the second oldest State House in active use in America. In the 1870's, the building was enlarged and remodeled, and it was further restored and remodeled in 1910 with funds procured from the Federal Government as payment of interest on money given by Delaware toward financing of the War of 1812. The east wing was added in 1921. By a plan for State Government buildings and grounds, adopted by the legislature in 1931, the two wings are to be removed and the building restored to its original appearance, and most of the State departments in the building are to move into new structures east of the State House. A small-scale model of this improvement is displayed on the second floor rotunda.

Bronze tablets on the rotunda walls of the first and second story honor distinguished Delawareans, including officers of the Revolution, framers of the American Constitution, signers of the Declaration of Independence, and James A. Bayard, signer of the Treaty of Ghent. Names of Delaware Governors are inscribed on tablets inside the main entrance. In the corridors are portraits of the Signers, of Delaware Governors, of Thomas West, Lord De La Warr, for who the State, river and bay are named, and of war heroes and statesmen from Colonial days to the present.

Paintings by the contemporary Delaware artist, Stanley M. Arthurs, are hung in the State law library on the first floor and in the rooms of the State Library Commission on the second floor; they are The Troops Leaving Dover Green (Revolutionary War), The First Day of Peace (Civil War), The Crusaders (World War). The State Highway Department offices, Corporation Law Administration offices, and the Motor Vehicle Department are in the State House.

In the vaults of the State Archives Commission in the basement are several rare parchments of historical value, and the massive 26-piece silver service costing $10,000, presented by citizens to the battleship Delaware, and returned to the State on loan by the Federal Government when the ship was decommissioned. The name plate of the Delawawre stands beneath the stairway in the first floor rotunda."

-Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938

This structure was built in 1787-1792 on the site of a previous 1722 courthouse. It incorporates the brick and other salvageable materials from the previous structure. The building served as state capitol from 1787 until completion of the new, and current state house, in 1933. In 1873 the building was remodeled to reflect the Victorian styles of that era, but in 1976 it was renovated again to return it to its original style. Today it serves as a museum.

Click a photo to enlarge

Book: Delaware