Growth of Local Industry - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452148 N 5464503
Waldie Island Trail is a nature trail in an urban setting along the Columbia River in Castlegar, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail begins at the end of Old Mill Road, which heads southwest off Broadwater Road about a half km. east of the north end of the highway bridge over the Columbia River. Going down Old Mill Road, pass under the railway bridge and you will find yourself in the parking area for the trail. The 1.5 km. long trail follows the river and passes by several historical and nature signs, as well as sensitive wetland habitat and even part of an old road grader. The trail is quite flat and open only to pedestrians.

A short distance down the trail is this sign, relating the history of the early lumber industry in the Castlegar area.

In making cheap transport of logs possible, the Columbia River facilitated the development of the lumber industry. On this site an impressive sawmill operated for half a century. Initially known as the Edgewood Lumber Co., the sawmill was relocated to the abandoned Sproat's Landing site in 1910. William Waldie and Sons, as the mill was known after 1928, was a major employer in the growing community. Although bought out by Celgar Development Co. in 1952, the mill continued operations until 1961.

OPERATION
From the cutting site logs were brought to the river by flotation down creeks or flumes at times of high water, or by horse drawn transport. Heavy machinery was not used until the 1940's. Logs were channeled into the mill pond by booms: from the pond they were hauled into the sawmill by the "jack-ladder". Mounted on the carriage, the logs were cut into lumber with a double-cutting bandsaw, which had to be sharpened daily. The cut lumber was sorted on the "green chain" and planed later, usually prior to shipment. Trains accessed the mill via a trestle, and later by a spur line off the railway bridge. The mill was powered by steam which was produced in 4 boilers and piped to various operations.
Read more at Trails in Time
Photo goes Here