Steamships on the Columbia - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452022 N 5464428
Waldie Island Trail is a nature trail in an urban setting along the Columbia River in Castlegar, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail begins at the end of Old Mill Road, which heads southwest off Broadwater Road about a half km. east of the north end of the highway bridge over the Columbia River. Going down Old Mill Road, pass under the railway bridge and you will find yourself in the parking area for the trail. The 1.5 km. long trail follows the river and passes by several historical and nature signs, as well as sensitive wetland habitat and even part of an old road grader. The trail is quite flat and open only to pedestrians.

Near the beginning of the trail is this sign, relating the history of steam powered paddlewheelers which plied the waters of the Columbia in the early days of civilization in the area.

In 1866 the stern-wheeler "Forty-Nine" started regular service, carrying thousands of paying passengers to the Big Bend gold fields. Captain White proved that the Columbia could be navigated to the foot of Death Rapids. Other steamships followed, hauling in addition to passengers, supplies for railway construction and mining camps. For almost 100 years, these ships were a lifeline to the isolated communities along the Columbia and the Arrow Lakes.
The Enterprisers
• 1866 Captain White commences service, carrying thousands of paying passengers to the Big Bend goldfields, and offering to bring miners out at no charge on the downriver run if they were truly "broke".
• 1885 The "Kootenai" is launched at Marcus to haul freight to Revelstoke for the construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway.
• 1888 The precursor of the Columbia and Kootenay Steam Navigation Co. (C.K.S.N.) is formed, starting weekly service with the "Despatch" from Revelstoke to Sptoat's Landing from where a pack trail led to the Silver King mine near Nelson.
• 1890 The C.K.S.N. assets multiply with the addition of the "Kootenai" and "Lytton" to the company fleet. Both are kept busy in supplying railway development in the local area.
• 1896 Canadian Pacific Railway absorbs C.K.S.N. and launches daily express service on the Arrow Lakes from Arrowhead to Trail (later, Robson West) with the addition of more powerful steamers like the "Kootenay" and "Rossland".
• 1898 The Minto is added to the Arrow Lakes run, commencing exemplary service which was to last until 1954.

Read more at Trails in Time

Photo goes Here