Whispers in the Wind - Castlegar, BC
11U E 451953 N 5464442
Waldie Island Trail is a nature trail in an urban setting along the Columbia River in Castlegar, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail begins at the end of Old Mill Road, which heads southwest off Broadwater Road about a half km. east of the north end of the highway bridge over the Columbia River. Going down Old Mill Road, pass under the railway bridge and you will find yourself in the parking area for the trail. The 1.5 km. long trail follows the river and passes by several historical and nature signs, as well as sensitive wetland habitat and even part of an old road grader. The trail is quite flat and open only to pedestrians.

Near the beginning of the trail is this sign, relating the history of the European explorers and missionaries who passed by this spot before the area was settled.

The Columbia River was a natural pathway which was followed by many travelers. Between these shores there flowed a stream of human traffic: natives, explorers, voyageurs of the fur trade, missionaries, prospectors, miners, and settlers. The river exacted its toll: at Les Dalles des Morts (Rapids of the Dead; commonly, Death Rapids) many perished. For all the thousands who followed the river, there remains little evidence of their passing; yet, if you close your eyes and think hard enough, you can sense their voices as whispers in the river wind.
PASSAGES
• Sept. 5 1811 David Thompson sets up camp in this area on his upriver passage to Boat Encampment.
• May 16, 1817 Ross Cox, working for the North West Co. camps in this vicinity on his way upriver. Six of his party were to perish when they would lose all their possessions in Death Rapids and be murdered and cannibalized by the lone survivor on the long walk out.
• 1825 George Simpson, Governor of Hudson Bay Co., passes by on his inspection of "La Grande Riviere".
• 1838 Father Blanchet travels by here on his journey from Red River to Oregon, losing 12 men in the Columbia rapids.
• 1846 Father de Smet passes by and marks a spot for a church at the mouth of the Kootenay River.
• Nov. 19, 1846 Paul Kane follows the river past this spot, nearly losing his life during the perilous journey through Athabasca Pass too late in the season.
Read more at Trails in Time.
Group that erected the marker: The Friends of Parks and Trails