Waldie Island Nature Trail - Castlegar, BC
11U E 451899 N 5464461
Waldie Island Trail is a nature trail in an urban setting along the Columbia River in Castlegar, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail begins at the end of Old Mill Road, which heads southwest off Broadwater Road about a half km. east of the north end of the highway bridge over the Columbia River. Going down Old Mill Road, pass under the railway bridge and you will find yourself in the parking area for the trail. The 1.5 km. long trail follows the river and passes by several historical and nature signs, as well as sensitive wetland habitat and even part of an old road grader. The trail is quite flat and open only to pedestrians.

In attempting to walk the trail yesterday (August 4th) it was found that less than a half km. down the trail it was still flooded, meaning that they are still spilling a lot of water upstream at Keenleyside dam. The river is still wide and fast at this point.

Trail Description
Difficulty Level: Easy
Distance: 1.5km
Elevation Gain: 0m
Dog Friendly: On leash only
Bike Friendly: Bikes not allowed on this trail
Facilities: Bird viewing platform
Season: Year-round

The Waldie Island Trail was developed in 1996 by Walter Volovsek and Castlegar Friends of Parks and Trails to reclaim the historical heritage of this important stretch of the Columbia River and to introduce to the hiker the intricacies of the surrounding riparian ecosystem. This trail goes through a protected Blue Heron bird sanctuary known as the Waldie Island Heron reserve. No bikes are allowed on this trail and dog-owners are requested to prevent dogs from disturbing birds by keeping them on leash or close by. This is particularly important for Blue Heron population recovery in this area.

The trail follows the north shore of the river from the C.P.R. Bridge to Brilliant, a distance of 1.5 km. It is designed as a self-guided interpretive trail, richly rewarding for the contemplative hiker.

Along the route are 19 interpretive stops; of these, seven are self-explanatory signs, and the others are numbered stops explained by the Guide Pamphlet.

The "cottonwood jungle" is traversed by two trails at different elevations. If the lower trail is flooded, the back loop trail would be useable unless the water levels are extreme.

The Waldie Island Trail runs through a wildlife reserve and because of ecological sensitivity, is meant for pedestrian traffic only. Dogs running loose can frighten and harass the wildlife we are trying to protect.

With the operation of the Keenlyside and Brilliant Dams, water levels can change rapidly (over an hour or two). Please exercise appropriate caution and USE AT YOUR OWN RISK.
From Friends of Trails

Trail allowances or restrictions: