North America's Tallest Elevator Test Tower - Bristol, CT
18T E 673593 N 4613349
North America's Tallest Elevator Test Tower is operated by Otis Elevator a subsidiary of United Technologies. It is located on Century Drive in Bristol, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The 29 story 383' (117 meter) tall tower that dominates the sky over Bristol, CT is the home of Otis Elevator testing and research center. This is where they insure the safety of every elevator manufactured under the Otis name, especially the elevator braking system that we all take for granted. The facility has 13 test shafts along with a quality control and product testing laboratory. There is no public admission to the inside of the facility.