"Treue Der Union"
14R E 508322 N 3315442
Texas Historical Marker at the Treue der Union monument, the gravesite of locals -- many of them German -- who were loyal to the Union during the Civil War, killed in combat here in Texas in 1862.

Marker Text:
("Loyalty to the Union") This German language monument, erected 1866, honors the memory of 68 men (mostly Germans) from this region who were loyal to the Union during the Civil War. Trying desperately to reach U.S. Federal troops by way of Mexico, about 40 of the men were killed by vengeful Confederates bent on annihilating them, in the Battle of the Nueces (on Aug. 10, 1862) and a later fight (Oct. 18). The bodies of the slain and those who drowned swimming the Rio Grande were left unburied. A group of Germans gathered the bones of their friends and buried them at this site in 1865. (1968)