Old Foothill Boulevard Bridge - Rancho Cucamonga. California, USA.
11S E 442974 N 3774024
The old Pacific Railway Bridge was removed in 2010 to enable road widening and the construction of a new bridge for Pedestrians & Cyclists. The Old bridge is now on Display in the Route 66 Trailhead Park Located In Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The Co-ordinates were taken from the Route 66 Trailhead car park, which gives you pedestrian access to the old Pacific Electric Railway bridge, and historic exhibits in the park, also safe access to above and below the new bridge.

It would appear that the old Bridge was built for the Pacific Electric Railway but was later used for the Route 66 road, until 1985.
The current location of the old bridge is at these co-ordinates: N 34 06.325 W 117 37.123

The new Pacific trail pedestrian & cycling bridge over Foothill Boulevard/Route 66. Has stunning relief artwork on the bridge, featuring historic cars, US States that Route 66 passes through & City logo. Located in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

"A pedestrian and cycling bridge over Foothill Boulevard (aka Route 66). The bridge over the roadway now carries the 7.5-mile Pacific Electric Trail. Artwork on the bridge depicting historic cars, states that Route 66 passes and scenes from California and Illinois, the end points of the Mother Road" Text Source: (visit link)

Additional info from the City of Rancho Cucamonga Web Site: (visit link)

Cool Video showing what its like to drive under & over the New Bridge, also the Old Bridge in its new location: (visit link)

Info on the old bridge: (visit link)

Location address: