Kríž u kostela sv. Jirí - Dobrá, Czech Republic
Kríž u kostela sv. Jirí / Cross at St. George Parish Church
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kamenný kríž u kostela sv. Jirí.

Již od nepameti stával v obci kostel, puvodne drevený, který býval pro celé okolí farním. Kolem tohoto kostela, který se nacházel blízko soucasného zdeného, se rozkládal starý hrbitov. Soucasný zdený kostel sv. Jirí nechal postavit frýdecký pán hrabe František Eusebius z Oppersdorfu v letech 1682-1686. Takzvaná ruská vež byla pristavena až v roce 1816, což dokládá aliancní znak vratislavského arcibiskupa Trauttsmanndorfa s datováním.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Stone cross at St. George Parish Church

The Early-Baroque St. George Parish Church was built by František Eusebius from Oppersdorf in 1682 - 1686; so-called Russian tower was annexed in 1816. The church is alight during the night.
The church replaced an original wooden church with shingle roof, without tower, and with campanile standing on the right side.