Binghamton Clothing Co Fire - Binghamton, NY
Monument to 21 women who perished in the Binghamton Clothing Co, fire of 1913.
Location: New York, United States

Large granite monument located in Spring Forest Cemetery in Binghamton. The monument is dedicated to the victims of the 1913 Binghamton Clothing Company fire, the vast majority were women.

From wikipedia:

"The 1913 Binghamton factory fire occurred on July 22, 1913, on the premises of the Binghamton Clothing Company, in Binghamton, New York. It destroyed the Wall Street building in less than 20 minutes, killing 31 of the more than 100 people inside. Though not as deadly as the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire in 1911, it put even more pressure on New York officials to strengthen life safety codes, increase funding for more inspectors, and increase penalties for violations."

Text on the marker reads:

SACRED TO THE MEMORY
OF THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES
IN THE BINGHAMTON CLOTHING CO'S
FIRE, 22 JULY, 1913

Erected by the
city of Binghamton
21 UNIDENTIFIED LIE BURIED HERE

Interestingly, there are 21 sets of remains interred in Spring Forest, but only 20 names listed on the marker. the 21st shall remain forever unidentified.

Memorial Sponsors: The City of Binghamton

Disaster Type: Technological