St. Angela Merici Catholic Church - Pacific Grove, CA
St. Angela Merici Catholic Church in Pacific Grove, CA.

"t. Angela Merici Parish was established on May 31, 1928, despite the absence of an official church building, and the first Sunday masses were held at the Theosophical Society Hall on Monterey Street. Less than a year later the original St. Angela Merici church was completed. This first St. Angela Merici church, located on Central Avenue, was built in the style of village churches found in Brittany and held 180 people.

By the 1950s, the growing population of Pacific Grove made it apparent that a larger Catholic church was needed. Monsignor William Lane broke ground on the current St. Angela’s church on August 1, 1956. This new building, located on Lighthouse Avenue, was designed to seat 400 people and has been updated and renovated several times to better accommodate parishioners and enhance parish prayer life." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship