St. Ignatius Millstones - St. Ignatius, MT
11T E 718913 N 5244220
These millstones were once used for about 70 years, grinding grain at a Jesuit mission in an otherwise unsettled area of Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Though the present St. Ignatius Mission wasn't built until 1891, the first missionaries arrived in the area in 1840 and St. Ignatius Mission was established in 1854. The large mission building one sees at the site is definitely not the first church built at the mission. A log cabin, the missionaries' first lodging, built in 1854, still stands beside the mission.

The town of St. Ignatius, established in 1854, was the first town in the state, and in it, near the mission, was the state's first flour mill, from which these stones come. The sign with the millstones indicates that they were used in the mill from (about - it's now difficult to read) 1864 until 1935. They were made locally of native rock. Though it's only a guess, we're willing to surmise that the mill was water powered, as that was the most plentiful and ubiquitous source of motive power throughout the inland northwest in the mid 19th century.
This church, dedicated to St. Ignatius of Loyola, founder of the Society of Jesus, was built in 1891. In 1840, Fr. Peter DeSiviet came to Montana in response to the request of four separate delegations of Indians, and in 1841, he established St. Mary's Mission at Stevensville.

In 1854, St. Ignatius Mission was founded to serve the religious and educational needs of the Salish and Kootenai people. Father Hoecken and his Jesuit helpers built the original log cabin which still stands on the north side of this church. within 35 years the mission included a large school, a sawmill, printing press, flour mill, hospital, farm and the present church.

The renowned murals in this church were painted by Br. Joseph Carignan, S.J., the mission cook.

In 1973, this mission was declared a National Historic Site.
Lake County's oldest town, founded in 1854 by Jesuit Missionaries, is home of the St. Ignatius Mission. St. Ignatius had the first residence school for Indians, first hospital, first saw mill, and first flour mill in the state.

The St. Ignatius Mission is over 100 years old and a visitor's delight. This beautiful landmark was built with local materials by Indians and missionaries in 1891. The million bricks were made with local clay, the lumber was cut in nearby foothills and the striking interior murals were designed and painted by brother Joseph Carignano. The 58 frescoes and murals on the church ceiling are worthy of European cathedrals. The St. Ignatius Church is open daily to visitors.
From Inland Northwest
Type of mill: Water Mill