Afton Callahan - St. Ignatius, MT
11T E 718948 N 5244235
This is a memorial to Afton Callahan, a woman who gave much of her time and effort to the continuing operation of the St. Ignatius Mission.
Location: Montana, United States

St. Ignatius Mission, now a National Historic Place, was built in 1891 by Jesuit Missionaries. Through its life it has been operated by the Ursuline Nuns and local pioneer women. Afton Callahan is one of the women who has contributed much to the upkeep of the mission.

Born Afton Agnes Lundblade, she was married to Dan Callahan on March 2, 1946, in Idaho Falls. They farmed for five years at Salmon, Idaho before moving to St. Ignatius in 1951, where they continued to farm, raising seed potatoes, children, cattle, corn, peas and sunflowers. Afton passed away in 1994, Dan on October 25, 2004.

Afton's memorial consists of a bronze plaque and a contemplation bench on an asphalt pad in a shady area beside the mission. It is behind an 1854 log cabin, the first home of the missionaries.
In Loving Memory of
Afton Callahan