Robinson Butte Lookout - Jackson County, OR
10T E 550944 N 4690435
This lookout tower which resides on the summit of Robinson Butte in Klamath County, OR was originally located on another mountain ridge north of here.
Location: Oregon, United States

Robinson Butte Lookout is a fire lookout that was relocated from Blue Rock Ridge to this site in 1973-4. The following text comes from the National Historic Lookout Register's datasheet for this lookout and reads:

The first structure at Robinson Butte Lookout on the Rogue River National Forest was a rag camp in 1917. In 1933 a 20’ pole tower with L-4 cab was built, and replaced with the current 53’ timber tower with R-6 flat cab (from Blue Rock) in 1974.

The datasheet page to Blue Rock Lookout reads:

A 45' pole tower with L-4 cab was constructed in 1934 and an AWS cabin was added in 1942. This was replaced by a 53' treated timber tower with R-6 flat cab in 1963, which was moved to Robinson Butte in 1973. The site borders the Sky Lakes Wilderness.

The former location of this lookout tower is north of Robinson Butte and currently, there is no lookout at its former location.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region