Fort Izard Historic Site Exhibit - Cumberland Head, NY
Fort Izard Historic Site Exhibit is located in Cumberland Head, NY.
Location: New York, United States

At the coordinates is a historic site with a interpretive plaque explaining the history about Fort Izard.

Here is the INTEGRAL text :

"The Fort was constructed in a strategic location affording a commanding view of Lake Champlain. Heavy guns were placed at Breastwork Point along the shoreline for the purpose of firing upon British ships. The fort was also designed to defense against attacks from the rear. An aerial image clearly shows the rectangular outlines of the remains of Fort Izard, which had been covered in brush at the time of the photo.

Fort Izard was cleared of brush in 1972 for an archeological investigation conducted by faculty and students at the State University of New York at Plattsburgh. Photos from this time suggest how its interior might have looked during the War of 1812. The fortification consisted of earthen embankmentsconstructed from shale rock and soil found nearby.

Fort Izard was constructed bu the United States during the war of 1812 to defend Plattsburgh against a British land and sea attack from the north, and to engage enemy forces as they journeyed southward toward Saratoga.

During the spring and summer of 1814 an army of 5000 soldiers gathered in Plattsburgh under the command of General George Izard who constructed a series of defensive fortifications: Forts Brown, Moreau and Scott in Plattsburgh and what is now known as Fort Izard in Cumberland Head peninsula.

Shortly afterwards in 1814 Izard was ordered by the War Department in Washington to march 4000 troops from Plattsburgh to Sackett's Harbor on Lake Ontario where the main British attack from the north was then anticipated.

The remaining small force in the region was placed under the command of General Alexander Macomb who chose to concentrate his vastly outnumbered troops to Plattsburgh and abandon Fort Izard.

As Fort Izard was unoccupied the Battle of Plattsburgh was ultimately decided by the United Stated naval victory in cumberland Bay by Commodore Macdonough, and not by land armies.

But had american troops under General Izard remained at Plattsburgh the fortification bearing his name may have played a central role in the battle and in the outcome of the War of 1812.

Le fort a été construit à un endroit stratégique lui donnant une vue dominant le Lac Champlain. L'artillerie lourde fut installée à Breastwork Point, le long de la rive, en prévision d'une attaque de la flotte britannique. Le fort avait également été conçu pour assurer la défense en cas d'attaques terrestres. Une image aérienne illustres clairement les contours rectangulaires des ruines du fort Izard, lesquelles étaient couvertes de végétation lorsque la photo a été prise.

Le fort Izard a été dégagé de ;a végétation qui le recouvrait en 1972 lors d'une recherche archéologique effectuée par des professeur et des étudiants de la State University of New York à Plattsburgh. Les photos prises alors montrent à quoi pouvait ressembler l'intérieur du fort à l'époque de la guerre de 1812. La fortification était formée de remblais faits de schiste et de terre, matières qui se trouvaient sur place.

Le Fort Izard a été construit par les Etats-Unis pendant la guerre de 1812 pour défendre Plattsburgh contre une attaque des Britanniques venant du nord, par eau et par terre, et pour prendre à partie les forces ennemies pendant leur descente vers le Sud et Saratoga. Le fort fut occupé quelques semaines pendant les hostilités, mais il ne fut jamais utilisé pendant les combats.

Durant le printemps et l'été de 1814, une armée de 5000 hommes se constitua à Plattsburgh, et ce qui est maintenant connu comme le fort Izard sur la péninsule de Cumberland Head. Peu après, en août 1814, Izard reçut du département de la guerre de Washington l'ordre de mener 4000 hommes de Plattsburgh à Sackett's Harbor sur le Lac Ontario où, l'on s'attendait à ce que se tienne la principale offensive des troupes britanniques venant du nord. La petite compagnie restée dans la région fut placée sous les ordres du général Alexander Macomb, qui décida de concentrer ses troupes en net désavantage numérique plus près de Plattsburgh et d'abandonner le Fort Izard.

Comme le Fort Izard était inoccupé, l'issue de la bataille de Plattsburgh fut ultimement décidée par la victoire navale des Etats-Unis remportée à Cumberland Bay par le commodore Macdonough, et non par les armées de terre.

Mais si les troupes américaines sous le général Izard étaient restées à Plattsburgh, la fortification portant son nom aurait pu jouer un rôle central dans la bataille et dans l'issue de la guerre de 1812."

There is also a TEXT about Izard himself :

"General George Izard was one of the best trained officer in the war of 1812 having been educated at military and engineering schools. He was in charge of land forces protecting Lake Champlain in 1814 until ordered to reinforce the Army of Niagara. After the war he became governor of the Arkansas territory, where Izard conty is named after him.

Le général George Izard était un des officiers les mieux entraînés de la guerre de 1812. Il avait été formé dans des écoles militaires et des écoles de génie. Il était en charge des forces terrestres qui assuraient la protection du Lac Champlain en 1814, jusqu'à ce qu'il reçoive l'ordre de prêter main forte à l'armée du Niagara. Après la guerre, il fut nommé gouverneur du territoire de l'Arkansas, dont un comté porte aujourd'hui son nom."
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Lake Champlain Basin Program

Location/Address: