Robinson Butte Lookout - Jackson County, OR
This lookout tower resides on the summit of Robinson Butte in Klamath County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Robinson Butte Lookout is a fire lookout that was relocated from Blue Rock Ridge to this site in 1973-4. The following text comes from the National Historic Lookout Register's datasheet for this lookout and reads:

The first structure at Robinson Butte Lookout on the Rogue River National Forest was a rag camp in 1917. In 1933 a 20’ pole tower with L-4 cab was built, and replaced with the current 53’ timber tower with R-6 flat cab (from Blue Rock) in 1974.

The lookout was closed the day our family visited the summit but there are nearby benchmarks and a geocache here to look for if the lookout is closed when you visit.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 53.00

Difficulty: