Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Quincy - Quincy IL
This Masonic group meets in a gorgeous and historic Hall in downtown Quincy - 5th & Jersey
Location: Illinois, United States

" The building at the southwest corner of Fifth and Jersey had so far progressed that an Occasional Grand lodge, A. F. & A. M., State of Illinois, convened at Quincy, Ill., July 20th, 1910, for the purpose of laying the corner stone of the Masonic Temple. The M. W. Grand Master, Albert B. Ashley, being absent, R. W. Deputy Grand Master Delmar D. Darrah, officiated as M. W. Grand Master, Emmett Howard as R. W. Deputy Grand Master, H. T. Burnap R. W. Senior Grand Warden, E. C. Holmes as R. W. Junior Grand Warden, W. W. Watson as R. W. Grand Treasurer, Isaac Cutter R. W. Grand Secretary, Wm. A. Gustin As R. W. Grand Chaplain, John E. Wall as R. W. Grand Orator, Wm Bach as W. Grand Pursuivant, A. W. West w. Grand Marshal, E. M. Crain as W. Grand Standard Bearer, J. O. Wade and W. Grand Sword Bearer, F. M. Pendleton as W. Grand Senior Deacon, W. C. Hamilton as W. Grand Junior Deacon, G. W. Hamilton, Geo W. Cyrus, C. H. Nutt and E. L. Charpentier as Grand W. Stewards, G. W. Leverenze as Bro. Grand Tyler, S. I. Bragg as Master of oldest Lodge, John Batchy as Principal Architect.

A Procession was formed at Masonic Hall, 526-528 Maine Street, at 2 P. M.., composed of the Grand Officers, members of all local lodges and those throughout the County of Adams and surrounding counties, as well as a large number from neighboring states. The day was beautiful and warm.

Proceeding directly to the site of the new Temple the impressive ceremony of laying the corner stone in the northeast corner was observed according to the ritual at 3 P. M., followed by the oration of Bro. John E. Wall, which was universally enjoyed as a gem of oratory. On the face of the stone appear these few simple words commemorative of the event so important to the Masons of this city:

LAID BY THE

MASONIC FRATERNITY

JULY 20, A. D. 1910 A. L. 5910

B. ASHLEY, Grand Master

Dedication

The Masonic Temple was dedicated on October 27th, 1911, to the purposes of the craft, with all the dignity and grace pertaining to the ceremony, by the Grand Officers of the Grand Lodge of A. F. & A. M. State of Illinois, an Occasional Grand Lodge being convened with the following officiating :

Delmar D. Durrah, M. W. Grand Master; H. T. Burnap, R. W. Deputy Grand Master; R. H. Wheeler, R. W. Senior Grand Warden; A. H. Scroggin, R. W. Junior Grand Warden; W. W. Watson as R. W. Grand Treasurer; Isaac Cutter, R. W. Grand Secretary; J. M. Hannum as R. W. Grand Chaplin; H. B. Marsh as R. W. Grand Orator; J. O. Wade as W. Grand Pursuivant; C. T. Holmes as W. Grand Marshal; C. H. Nutt as W. Grand Standard Bearer; W. C. Hamilton as W. Grand Sword Bearer; S. S. Borden, W. Grand Senior Deacon; C. L. Gregory as W. Grand Junior Deacon; J. B. Thomas and R. E. Downing as W. Grand Stewards; John Batschy, Principal Architect; S. A. Lee, Master of Oldest Lodge; C. S. Gurney, Brother Grand Tyler; A. E. Kidd, A. F. Wiedemann, Otho Arnold, J. I. Martin, Bearers of Symbols.

This beautiful ceremony, like that of laying the corner stone of the building, brought to the brethren of Quincy the comforting realization of having at last a real Masonic Home of its own.

CONSECRATION AND DEDICATION

-----OF ----