1633 - Southern portal of St. Helen's Church - Bishopsgate (London, UK)
30U E 702477 N 5711096
On the Baroque portal of medieval St. Helen's Church at Bishopsgate (The City of London) you can find depicted date 1633 marking the building's Baroque alterations.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Gothic twin-nave St. Helen's Church at Bishopsgate, belonging ot the Church of England, is one of historically and also architectonically most interesting ecclesiastic buildings in the City of London. The existing unusual two-nave church's disposition is the result of the extension of the older parish St. Helen's church bulit in the 12th century, which was extended by the addition of the second nave during the founding of adjacent Benedictine nunnery in 1210. Until the abolition of the nunnery in 1538, the church was divided in two by a partition running from east to west, the northern half serving the nuns and the southern the parishioners. These two joined paralell naves gave to the church's interior its unusual spaciousness.

Year of construction: 1633