CoA of the College of Arms - College of Arms (London, UK)
30U E 701311 N 5710754
Depicted two CoA of the College of Arms, corporation of the Royal heralds of England, Wales and Northern Ireland, are located on the courtyard' entrance gate and above the main entrance portal of the College...
Location: London, United Kingdom

Depicted two CoAs of the College of Arms, corporation of the Royal heralds of England, Wales and Northern Ireland, are located on the courtyard' entrance gate and above the main entrance portal of the College.

The College of Arms or Herald's College is a royal corporation consisting of professional officers of arms, with jurisdiction over England, Wales, Northern Ireland and some Commonwealth realms. The heralds are appointed by the British Sovereign and are delegated authority to act on her behalf in all matters of heraldry, the granting of new coats of arms, genealogical research and the recording of pedigrees. The College is also the official body responsible for matters relating to the flying of flags on land, and it maintains the official registers of flags and other national symbols. Though a part of the Royal Household of the United Kingdom the College is self-financed, unsupported by any public funds. The College' coat of arms was created either in 1484, when the College was incorporated by King Richard III or in 1555 when it was reincorporated under Queen Mary I and King Philip. [wiki]

The current College building, which is just south of St. Paul's Cathedral, was erected in 1671–1678 and replaced the original offices in Derby Place, which burnt down in the Great Fire of London in 1666.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: The College of Arms

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
1st - above the courtyard entrance gate of the College (faced to Queen Victoria Street, London) 2nd - above the main entrance portal of the College building (central wing)

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent, a cross Gules (Cross of St. George) between four doves, the dexter wing of each expanded and inverted Azure; for a crest on a ducal coronet Or, a dove rising Azure; Two lions rampant guardant argent, ducally gorged or; for a motto DILIGENT AND SECRET.

The College of Arms 130 Queen Victoria Street London EC4V 4BT United Kingdom