Sycamore Inn - Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA.
11S E 442468 N 3774001
The Inn was the San Bernardino Stage-Coach stop, on the Santa Fe Trail. Serving travellers since 1848, now serving the Route 66 Trail. The Inn was rebuilt in 1920 & re-named The Sycamore Inn in 1939. Located in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The city of Rancho Cucamonga features several old Route 66 Inns. The oldest of these the historic 'Sycamore Inn' Prime Steakhouse, The famous inn once stood as a San Bernadino Stage stop. Located at 8318 Foothill Boulevard. That used to be known as Route 66, and before that the Santa Fe Trail. The Inn under various names has been offering great food and friendly service for over 150 years.

"That old dirt road that fronted the Inn became the fabled Route 66, the primary route from points east to the Pacific Ocean. During those colorful years of the 30's, 40's, 50's and 60's, before freeways, the Inn hosted the rich and famous...movie stars and notables, both the famous and the infamous, en route to Las Vegas and Palm Springs. The Inn is rich with folklore. Legend has it that both Marilyn Monroe and Elizabeth Short (the "Black Dahlia") dined at the Sycamore in the weeks before their untimely demise.

The modern history of the Sycamore Inn begins in 1920 when local citrus rancher and vintner, John Klusman, began construction on the current building. Klusman's goal was to create a "nice social place to gather" similar to the hospitable country inns of his native Germany. The Inn included a sweeping staircase to eight hotel rooms on the second floor, a friendly bar, and a dining room that became a favorite gather place for locals.

In 1939, Danish immigrant Irl Hinrichsen acquired the Inn. With the help of his sons, he remodeled the Inn, discontinued use of the upstairs hotel rooms, and renamed it the Sycamore Inn. The Hinrichsen family, Irl and later his son Vern and his family, made the Sycamore Inn into one of the prime eateries of the Inland Empire." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
8318 Foothill Blvd. Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730-3109