Carbide and Carbon Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 363011 N 4329410
This Art Deco ten-story (and penthouse)steel and masonry building is located at 912 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Carbide and Carbon Building, located at 912 Baltimore Avenue, is a masonry and steel structure containing Art Deco and Moderne style elements. Constructed in 1930-31, the building consists of ten stories and penthouse in height. The rectangular base contains the basement and first story. On the second through the tenth stories the building is laid in an asymmetrical L-shape plan. Above the tenth story is
situated a polygonal-shaped penthouse.

The main facade faces east. Portions of the south facade share a common wall with the University Club Building and portions of the north facade share a common wall with the 906-908 Baltimore Avenue Commercial Building. The east facade and the extreme east portions of the north and south facades contain all the exterior embellishments.
The remainder of the north and south and the west facades are unadorned.

On the east facade, the first and second stories are surfaced with cream-colored terra cotta. The first story contains a recessed double door main entrance and modern plate glass fronts above a marble base. The second story contains paired rectangular windows, paired three wide with carved stylized floriate panels which decorate the spaces between the windows.

From the third through tenth stories, the facade is surfaced with tapestry brick veneers over common brick. Engaged brick piers divide the facade into three bays. Each bay contains rectangular sash windows with additional narrow piers used as mullions between each window pair. These brick piers visually denote a strong vertical emphasis to the facade. Between each story are spandrels consisting of recessed double rectangular panels.

Above the windows and along the side of the tenth story and penthouse levels are terra cotta embellishments composed of stylized floriate and linear motifs. A modern brick addition is placed along the west wall of the penthouse. The extreme east portion of the north and south facades repeats the architectural elaboration of the east facade."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

912 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings