Lane Blueprint Company Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
This three-story grey brick building is located at 906-908 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The commercial building located at 906-908 Baltimore Avenue is a masonry and reinforced concrete industrial structure of early modern design with Neo-Classical style elements. Constructed in approximately 1905, the building is three stories in height and faces east. Both west and north facades are bounded by alleys. The west facade contains a service platform along the first floor level. Areas of the south facade share a common wall with the Carbide and Carbon Building. The original red brick face of the east and extreme east portions of the north facade have been painted gray.

The ground story of the east facade contains a centrally placed recessed main entrance having glazed, double entrance doors. To either side are located store front windows surmounted by leaded art glass transoms. Along the corners of the ground story, cast-iron pilasters topped by voluted brackets visually support an entablature between ground and second stories. The architrave of the entablature is ornamented with chain moulding. A modern letterhead sign is located in the frieze. Above the projecting cornice are the second and third stories.

On the upper stories engaged piers divide the facade into two bays. Each bay contains large double-sash windows paired two to each bay and separated by brick mullions. Brick corbellings with an ornate box cornice embellish the parapet.

The cornices and architrave directly above ground and third story levels of the east facade are identically repeated on the north facade. The fenestration of the north facade consists of rectangular industrial hinged windows surmounted by transoms primarily along the ground-story level. The remaining ground and upper floors consist of an amalgam of single and paired, rectangular or segmental-arch windows of either sash or casement design."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

906-908 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings