Corpus Callosum, Anschutz Medical Campus - Aurora, CO
13S E 513998 N 4399414
This quarter-mile long abstract represents a nerve fiber in the Corpus Callosum of the brain. The piece is on the Anschutz Medical - University of Colorado Campus-Denver.
Location: Colorado, United States

This stunning abstract piece is over a quarter of a mile long. The coordinates are from the middle of the piece near the entrance of the historic Fitzsimons Building (former Veterans Hospital). The piece represents a nerve fiber in the corpus callosum (the thick nerve band that connect the right hemisphere of the brain with the left hemisphere of the brain. The piece consists of a earthen cast sphere at one end and a wire frame sphere at the other. Through the length are cube-columns with aligned holes to allow the nerve signal to flow from one sphere to another. As a massage therapist, this is a fabulous representation of nerve fibers - something I work with daily.

For more information on the artist, Thomas H. Sayre, (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .
Title: Corpus Callosum