The Guild Church of St. Benet - Paul's Wharf (City of London)
30U E 701277 N 5710718
Baroque Guild Church of St. Benet (St. Benedict), a work of prominent court architect Christopher Wren, is the Welsh Anglican church of the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This small single nave church, staying at the site of old medieval church destroyed in the Fire of London, was constructed between 1677-1683. St. Benet is built of darkened red brick with edges, corners and window surrounds of Portland Stone. From the outside, it is notable for its short square tower with lead-covered steeple above, and also for its relatively large arched windows. It is rather small, rather square, though this is more notable from the inside than the outside. Above each of the windows is a complicated carved festoon of fruits and flowers, similar in overall shape from one to the next, but each with different component vegetation. At the end of the 19th Century this little church passed to the Welsh Anglican Church. St. Benet remains the only original and unaltered Wren's building in London, which survived damage during the WWII. Style: Baroque

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No