N-D - Norwood-Dedham (Westwood) Municipal Boundary Marker - Massachusetts
19T E 320600 N 4675243
This marker is located along Everett Street is between the present towns of Norwood and Westwood, but the D on one side indicates that the marker was placed when Westwood was still part of Dedham.

At the boundary between Norwood and Westwood along Everett Street is this stone marker delineating that boundary.

The marker is located near the intersection of Everett Street and Forbes Road and a driveway to a commercial building. The marker is in the southeast corner of that intersection.

The marker is a stone pillar, roughly hewn, about 4 ft high and about 8 inches to a side. There is an 'N' on one side and a 'D' on the other. At the top is a divot that could be a survey point. There is also a pink plastic ribbon currently wrapped around the marker. Thus, this marker is likely placed by a survey.

This marker neither in the current online database maintained by MassDOT nor the historic atlas created about 100 years ago. But the database map showing the area show that the municipal boundary passes through at this point - unfortunately the hand drawn maps don't show this area.

By the time that the historical atlas was published in 1904, both Norwood and Westwood existed. Both towns came out of the 'mother' town of Dedham, founded in 1636. Norwood split from Dedham in 1872, and Westwood split in 1897. The earlier year was used as the date below.