Britton School
14S E 568688 N 3907260
This Oklahoma Historical Marker is on Hwy 152 between N2660 Rd and N2670 RD (1.5 miles east of US 281)

~ text on west side of the marker ~
Britton School
Established in 1911 and known as Science Hill, the school house was located one half mile east of this memorial. Later the name was chaged to Britton School, in honor of the pioneer family. The church located at the same site served as a Grade School.

First school enumeration done in June 1912 reported 18 families in the district designated as #108 of the Gracemont School System. Oscar E. Bare was School Clerk.

Britton, one of the oldest schools in this area when it was closed in 1950, had 24 families. All were farmers except for 1 oil field worker, 1 mechanic and 1 day laborer; J.E. Mashaney was School Clerk.

Marker is located directly under Indian Head Rock, Home of Caddo Indian Tribe.

Former residents and friends gather each September for a School Community Reunion.

Oklahoma Historical Society
0000 - 1996

On the east side of the marker is a list of 48 pioneer families, 16 teachers and 5 marker committee members.
County: Caddo

Record Address::