Where Valor and Devotion Met - Pilot Knob, MO
Fort Davidson was the sight of an important battle in Missouri during the Civil War.

County of memorial: Iron County
Location of memorial: Main St. (old MO 21) & Maple St. (MO 221), Fort Davidson (back side), Pilot Knob

I could not find out who erected this, or when, but obvious someone who cared

Memorial text:

WHERE VALOR AND DEVOTION MET
NORTH AND SOUTH
September 26-27 - 1864

"South of Pilot Knob, an iron marker indicates the Ruins of Fort Davidson, its battle-scared earthworks overgrown with trees and underbrush, yet plainly visible from the highway. The fort was erected by Federal troops during the Civil War to protect the Pilot Know and Iron Mountain mineral deposits. During September of 1864, Confederate General Sterling Price entered southeast Missouri with a force of between 12,000 and 20,000 men, intending to capture St. Louis. Only General Thomas Ewing and a Federal force of approximately 1,000 men at Fort Davidson lay between the Confederates and their destination. On September 27, Price directed a bloody assault on Fort Davidson with two of his three divisions, but was repulsed with a loss of about 1,500 men and retired, planning to repeat the attack at daybreak. That night Ewing, hopelessly outnumbered, spiked his cannon and slipped away, leaving two soldiers to blow up the powder magazine. The Confederates did not detect the escape until an explosion shook the hillside, showering earth and rocks for hundreds of yards. Price wasted three precious days in a futile pursuit, permitting St. Louis to be so strongly reinforced that he dared not attack." ~ Missouri: A Guide to the Show Me State

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Unknown

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War