Magnolia Manor - Cairo, IL
Historic Italianate styled mansion in Cairo, Illinois. Now a museum.

County of mansion: Alexander County
Location of mansion: 2700 Washington Ave., Cairo
Date built: 1869
Even has it's own postcard Card Cow

This 1869 brick Italianate mansion, four stories of lacy wrought iron and Victorian elegance, dominates the tree-lined boulevard once known as >Millionaire's Row." Its owner, Charles Galigher, accumulated a fortune supplying flour to the Union armies. Through business contracts, he became a friend of General U.S. Grant, who headquartered in Cairo while planning and launching the siege of the South. Upon his retirement, President Grant's visit to the fourteen-room estate of his wartime friend was the most gala occasion in Cairo's history.

The National Register of Historic Places lists this stately home for both architectural and historic significance. Fully restored and lavishly decorated, the Manor contains many original furnishings. Gold-washed chandeliers, winding staircases and marble fireplaces rach the height of Victorian splendor, while wedding bouquets, needlework and garments of Galigher ladies provide a unique sense of intimacy.

The house which once welcomed the President now offers its hospitality to the public. The Cairo Historical Association, which operates the Manor, hosts two special annual events on its grounds. Magnolia Festival in May, and Holiday House, a lavish pre-Christmas display.

Daily hours are 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Saturday, and 1:00 ~ 4:30 p.m. Sunday. From January through March the house is closed on Monday and Tuesday. Group tours may be arraigned by calling ahead.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:30 PM