Commemorative Plaque - Dover Fire Station, Kent.
31U E 381658 N 5665461
A bronze commemorative plaque, commemorates the heroic actions of local firemen during a wartime raid on Dover Harbour in 1940.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Unveiled on 12 May 2013 were two plaques of similar wording, one bronze and the other aluminium. Respectively they are outside the fire station in Ladywell and in the reception at Dover Harbour Board.

The plaque reads:

Wartime Raid on Dover Harbour.

At 7.45 am on 29th July 1940, the harbour was attacked by 30 Stukas protected by 50 Messerschmitts. Incendiaries started a fire on HMS Sandhurst, a Royal Navy supply ship moored next to HMS Codrington, a destroyer sunk in a previous attack. Ruptured oil pipes caused a further blaze, which was about the engulf the entire ship. Dover firemen rushed to fight the fire. A second air raid warning sounded and they were ordered to abandon the ship.

The fire spread, turning the deck plates white-hot and threatening the torpedoes, ammunition and fuel on board. Despite the attack, and with a massive explosion likely at any moment, the firemen returned to tackle the blaze and managed to gain control after a twelve hour struggle. HMS Sandhurst was badly damaged but still seaworthy, and, a few days later, sailed to the Thames for repairs.

Three of the firemen were awarded the George Medal and six received Commendations. The medals were among the first to be awarded and were presented by King George VI at Buckingham Palace on 27th May 1941.

The George Medal

Dover Fire Brigade        Ernest Herbert Harmer, Executive Chief Officer

Cyril William Arthur Brown, Second Officer

Auxiliary Fire Service     Alexander Edmund Campbell, Section Officer

The King's Commendation for Brave Conduct

Dover Fire Brigade        Harold Thomas Hockings, Station Officer

Ernest Alfred Foord, Fireman

Edward Jesse Gore, Fireman

Auxiliary Fire Service    Arthur Thomas Cunnington, Auxiliary Fireman

Lionel Rupert Hudsmith, Auxiliary Fireman

John McDermott, Auxiliary Fireman

The citation comments, "In a large-scale attack by enemy bombers on Dover Harbour, all members of the Dover Fire Brigade and Auxiliary Fire Service did excellent work in difficult and dangerous circumstances"

George Medal Investiture:

Cyril William Arthur Brown - Ernest Herbert Harmer - Alex Edmund Campbell