This waymark has been archived.
CBM - Dolphin Passage, Dover, Kent.
31U E 382060 N 5665137
A Cut Bench Mark on the side wall of the soon to be demolished cinema in Castle Street, Dover, Kent.One for the record!
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This cut bench mark is to be found along the south west side of Dolphin Passage, just off Castle Street, on the wall pillar of an old fire door of the cinema - soon to be demolished, so one for the record!

The Granada Theatre was built for and operated the Granada chain of cinemas, opening on 8th January 1930 with a seating capacity of 1,717.

On 19th June 1935, Granada sold the cinema to Associated British Cinemas (ABC) chain, but it was not renamed ABC until April 1960, and was forever known to local people as the Granada. With the decline in film going in 1970 it was modernised into a ‘Luxury Lounge’ cinema using only the stalls area with 610 seats, closing off the circle, reopening on 6th July 1970.

The ABC closed as a cinema on 30th October 1982 and was converted into ‘Images’ Night Club. This too has closed and in 2007 the building was bought by the Wetherspoons chain for conversion into a pub, but no conversion was forthcoming. Internal demolition has taken place and the demolition of the remaining outer building is imminent.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Unreachable but Visible