Hölstein, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Hölstein
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The town:

Hölstein is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with a population of about 2400.

The first settlement in Hölstein was a Roman villa of the first century AD, it was destroyed around 260. The current town deveoped from an Alemanni settlement of the 7th century, it was first mentioned in 1103 as "Hulestein" (hollow stone, the narrow valley entrance). In the 11th century a church was built, and a watermill was documented in 1244.

In the 14th century the village was property of the noble family of Eptingen. After several decade with juridical disputes about property rights, the city of Basel finally acquired the village completely in 1461. Since 1833 it is part of the canton Basel-Landschaft.

Today Höstein is a rural municipality with some local business, but most inhabitants commute to the larger commercial zones in the area.

The town hall:

The town hall is a recent building with a high roof that overhangs the entrance area and is supported with columns. The right half of the house is the post office.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Bündtenweg 40