Salvation Army International Headquarters (London, UK)
30U E 701346 N 5710709
Depicted beautiful modern glass building, located on Queen Victoria Street in London, houses Salvation Army International Headquarters...
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Salvation Army was founded by William Booth in 1878 in the East End of London and has been based in the city ever since. At the turn of the 20th century, the Salvation Army's old headquarters located on Queen Victoria Street, had become too big for them. Realizing that they only needed a third of the space, they decided to redevelop. Rentable office space was constructed on two thirds of the site, which paid for a new headquarters on the remainder and most prominent portion of the plot. The top three floors are given to administrative functions, whilst the lower three are for the public. A chapel is located immediately above the entrance. Whole structure is covered by glass, in order to provide transparency and a feeling of openness...

The new HQs are located on the site of original building from the end of the 19th century, which was destroyed during the Blitz in 1941, and replaced in 1963 by a handsome, if ultimately unwieldy building by the architect Lidbetter. The present buidling, finished in 2004, has been designed by architects Sheppard Robson and Andrew Chadwick.

The Salvation Army International Headquarters
101 Queen Victoria Street