Kansas City Landmark - New England Building - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362956 N 4329481
This metal marker is located at the southeast corner of the New England Building located at 112 West 9th Street in Kansas City, Mo.

Text of the marker:

Kansas City Landmark
Architects: Bradley, Winslow, & Wetherell
Constructed: 1887-88

The great building boom of the 1880's, when eastern business invested heavily in the new cities of the frontier, produced this and several other significant structures in Kansas City. In the Neo-Renaissance Style, the brownstone facade of this office building is well proportioned. The arabesque stonework is outstanding; especially noteworthy is the oriel.
Entered on the National Register of Historic Places - 1973.

Placed by the Landmarks Commission of Kansas City, Missouri. 1977

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The New England Building, constructed 1886-1887, is an unusual example of late nineteenth century Renaissance Revival commercial architecture in Kansas City, Missouri. It is located at the northeast corner of 9th and Wyandotte Streets in downtown Kansas City on a site that slopes downward approximately five feet from the west to the east.

Over-all Dimensions
The original, "U"-plan, seven-story plus basement building is 118 feet east-west, and 60 feet north-south. A recent, rectangular-plan, one-story addition extends 90 feet northward from the western two-thirds of the original building.

Foundations
The foundations are constructed of rubble stone and brick masonry three feet thick. On the primary (south and west) exterior walls they are faced with smooth-cut, rose-colored stone which is battered slightly.

Hall Construction, Finish and Color
Primary walls are constructed of rose-colored, rock-faced, Springfield sandstone from Massachusetts laid in broken courses. Drip moldings divide the foundation from the upper walls and the second and third stories. Ornamented spandrels below the fourth and fifth story windows create divisionary bands between these stories. A bracketed cornice divides the fifth and sixth stories. Spandrels below the seventh story windows are plain. A major, bracketed cornice topped by a parapet wall with balustrade-like insets rims the primary facades. The secondary (north and east) walls are constructed of red brick laid in common bond with a slightly corbeled band edging part of the upper wall.

Openings

Doorways and doors.
Two major entrances give interior access. One occupies the easternmost bay on the south wall. The second occupies the central bay on the west wall. Both entrances are framed by classic pilasters, on bases, and entablatures. Immediately inside the round-arched west entrance is a flight of stairs leading to the recessed doorway on the second story. The south entrance frame includes a semi-circular window on the second story. A stone balcony divides the doorway and the window.

Windows.
Double-hung sash with one pane of glass per sash predominate throughout. On the second story, primary facade windows have transoms. Primary facade windows are framed with stone lintels, sills, and side pieces. These windows are paired, except in the westernmost bay on the south wall. The ground floor windows are protected by iron grills. Secondary facade windows also have stone lintels and sills, but they do not have the refinements of molding and ornamentation which occur on the primary facades. The secondary facade windows have shutter hardware in place and several windows have metal wire shutters.

A two-story oriel window at the southwest corner of the building is a major ornamental feature. Carved stone panels at the base of this window bear the seals of the five New England States.

Roof
The roof is flat. This area was not available for inspection.

Chimneys
The positions of brick flues servicing the building correspond to the interior locations of fireplaces. A large, furnace flue is on the east wall.

Ornament
The building is richly ornamented with carved stone moldings, brackets, balustrades, pilaster capitals, and panels used as spandrels and door frames. Renaissance motifs such as swags, wreaths, rope molds, urns, cherubs and formalized plant forms predominate.

Stairways
The western, straight-run entrance stair is made of stone. An exterior iron fire escape is attached to the north wall."
History of Mark:
This marker describes one of the oldest buildings left standing in downtown Kansas City, Missouri.