Frankel, Frank & Company Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
This four-story brown brick building is located at 807-15 Wyandotte Avenue in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The main façade faces west and is divided into three bays by large brick piers. The storefront level features a centrally placed entrance with paneled apron double-doors, flanked by engaged, fluted cast iron Ionic columns. Large storefront windows framed in cast iron, feature single-pane transoms (the units flanking the entrance are operable) and a wooden bulkhead. Boxed Doric pilasters frame the end bays at the first story.

A wide, molded and denticulated cornice constructed of sheet metal and further embellished with paired, modestly scaled metal modillions at each end, divides the storefront from the shaft of the building. Original, deeply recessed fenestration of the upper stories is tripartite, one-over-one, double-hung, wood framed sash at the end bays. The center bay features the original single units that are wood-framed, two-over-two, double-hung sash. All windows feature cast iron lintels. Decorative wood mullions divide the end bay tripartite units. A continuous limestone sill is placed at the second story while stone lug sills mark the third and fourth story units.

Wide brick spandrels articulated with recessed brick panels at each window location divide the second and third stories. The entire shaft is further defined by a contrasting brick surround, which terminates below the parapet wall. Four contrasting brick piers rise from the parapet and appear visually connected to the main piers below.

With slight exceptions, the north and south facades read as masonry walls. Two, one-over-one, double-hung sash windows are located at the first story (west bays) and fourth story (east bays) of the north façade. Three segmental arched window openings located at the upper floor, western bays, have been bricked in. There is no articulation or fenestration at the south façade where the first story is obscured by the adjacent building.

All fenestration at the east or rear façade is recessed, segmental arched and original. The basement units are two-over-two, hinged (awning type), industrial sash with stone sills. Segmental arched metal double-door entrances (original) with operable transoms flank the four units at the central bay. Brick piers divide the end bay windows. The limestone foundation is exposed throughout the basement level, providing contrasting material, texture and color.

The original fenestration of the upper stories of the rear façade reflects the design of the ground level. Except for the end bays, all windows are three-over-three, awning type industrial sash with stone lug sills. The end bay units are two-over-two industrial sash. Hinged metal doors, the design of which reflects the configuration of the window units, are placed at the center bays and open to an iron balconette. Hinged doors reach each landing of the original cast-iron fire escape, located at the northern end of the rear façade, at the first through fourth floors.

Other exterior features of the Frankel, Frank and Company Building include tile coping at the north and south facades and a brick chimney placed at the northeast corner of the roof. A brick elevator penthouse is located at the roof’s southeast corner."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

807-15 Wyandotte Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings