Whiteshell Provincial Park - Manitoba
This Provincial Park, Whiteshell Provincial Park, is a very large park in eastern Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

"The Whiteshell" is a 2,729 sq.km. (1,054 sq.mi) all season park located in eastern Manitoba. Major access points are on the Trans Canada Highway at Falcon Lake and West Hawk Lake, on Hwy 44 at Rennie and on Hwy 307 at Seven Sisters Falls.
At 110 meters, West Hawk Lake is the deepest lake in Manitoba. It's more than 3 times deeper than any other lake in the area. Although estimates vary greater, best guess is that about 100 million years ago, there was a meteor impact that created this crater.
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight, Long term Camping

Activities:
You name it; overnight camping, seasonal camping, picnicking, swimming, scuba diving, golfing, horseback riding, playgrounds, museum, bird watching, wildlife watching, fishing, walking trails, self-guiding trails and long distance hiking trails in the summer. Downhill skiing, cross country skiing and snowmobiling in the winter.

Park Fees:
Annual - $40.00 Casual - $12.00 (3 consecutive days) Daily - $5.00 Nightly Camping - ranges from $11.55 to $28.35

Background:
( from their website ) Classified as a Natural Park, its purpose is to preserve areas that are representative of the Lake of the Woods portion of the Manitoba Lowlands Natural Region and provide a diversity of recreational opportunities and resource uses. The park will: * Provide nature-oriented recreational opportunities such as hiking, canoeing, mountain biking, snowmobiling and cross-country skiing that depend on a pristine or a largely undisturbed environment; * Provide high-quality cottaging, camping, boating and angling opportunities, and accommodate related commercial developments, services and facilities such as lodges, trails, campgrounds, day-use areas and picnic sites; * Protect and profile historical, cultural and archaeological sites; * Promote public appreciation and understanding of the park's natural features; and * Accommodate commercial resource uses such as forestry, mining and wild rice harvesting where such activities do not compromise other purposes.

Date Established?: 1961

Additional Entrance Points: N 49° 51.035 W 095° 31.422