Kahiluoto Manor - Helsinki, Finland
This manor house stands on the grounds of Seurasaari Open-Air Museum in Helsinki.
Location: Finland

This manor house can be seen on the grounds of Seurasaari Open-Air Museum, in Helsinki. It was originally built somewhere else and then moved to its current location.

From the Museum's website:

"The Kahiluoto Manor was brought to Seurasaari from the island of Kahiluoto in Taivassalo. Kahiluoto was a manorial estate already in the Middle Ages when it was owned by the Ille family. After that it descended in the Footangel and Stark families. The main building was built during the ownership of Agneta Eleonora de la Myle ca. in 1790. The oldest picture of the manor is F. L. de la Myle's drawing from 1796. The manor was sold on several occasions in the early 1800s until it was acquired by a local farmer who did not need the main building. It was sold to the Museum and brought to Seurasaari in 1926.

The middle part of the main building has two storeys. The ground plan was inspired by the model plans in an architectural guide published in 1755 by Carl Wijnblad. The front of the building has two entrances which was rare at the time. There were no porches. There were stairs leading from the entrance rooms to upstairs. The building has three drawing rooms, a kitchen and nine other rooms.

Furniture
In the Museum, the dining room and the downstairs drawing room were papered with Gustavian cloth wallpaper from Olkkala Manor in Vihti. The drawing rooms, the downstairs bedroom, lady's room and master's room represent the 1700s. The furniture is from various manors. The downstairs corner room is decorated as a Biedermeier reception room and the upstairs guest rooms have Biedermeier or neo-Rococo furniture. The large kitchen with its enormous oven resembles rustic dwellings. The open shelves in the kitchen are original.

Summerhouse
The summerhouse from the Moisio Manor in Elimäki has been located in the park of the Kahiluoto Manor. The Empire-style summerhouse was built according to designs by the architect C. L. Engel ca. in 1830. At the time, the manor was owned by Major Henrik Johan af Forselles. The structure has a log framework faced with horizontal boarding. The entrance is located in the middle of the long side and in front of it is a semi-circular porch with four Doric columns. The frieze of the porch is decorated with wreath motifs. The roof is decorated with vase motifs. Outside the summerhouse is painted light gray, the decorations are white. Inside the summerhouse is yellow, the doors and the benches on the porch are brown"

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: Rococo