Turnpike Bridge - 1958 - Millis-Medfield, MA
This may be a small bridge, but it has a pretty view of the Charles River at this crossing!

At the border between the towns of Medfield and Millis is the Turnpike Bridge with a great view of the Charles River winding through wetlands.

The bridge is located along busy Mass. State Route 109, an important artery from Dedham to I-495 through the southwestern suburbs of Boston. Thus, if you do visit this location, be very aware of the traffic here. There is a shoulder, but cars are going 40+ mph. There are a couple places to park, but they are at least a tenth mile away. One is marked where the shoulder is wide. Unfortunately, you have to walk on the shoulder - there is AMPLE poison ivy off the road.

The bridge is a simple girder bridge two lanes/shoulders wide. On the northeast and southwest end pillars are dated stones. The date, 1958, is etched into a stone block, with a bronze medallion in the center. The block is mortared in place among other stone 'bricks.'

There is a sign that states that this is the Turnpike Bridge. Back in the early days of the U.S. toll roads were built dirt or improved slightly with cobblestones or wood planks) between major cities. This one was between Dedham and Hartford. The original bridge was built in 1806 and for about 20 years a toll was collected. This bridge, obviously, is more modern and is maintained by MassDOT.

The spot is worth walking to, despite the traffic. The Charles River lazily flows from south to north here, curving through wide wetlands. This is a great place to paddle a canoe.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1/1/1958

Date stone, plaque location.: Located at the end of the bridge, facing the road.