Redgrave - Suffolk
Redgrave village sign, situated on the village green.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The village of Redgrave is situated on the Norfolk/Suffolk border, 6 miles from Diss, 1 mile from the A143 and at the source of the river Waveney and the Little Ouse. It is an historic picture postcard village....

...Redgrave, along with its neighbouring communities in Botesdale and Rickinghall, is twinned with the town of Tinteniac in France...

...The centre of the village is marked by “The Knoll”, an attractive village green with an historic oak tree and a pond which provides a home to wild ducks and other wildlife...

...Redgrave village is just down the road from the nationally recognised Redgrave and Lopham Fen, home to the very rare Raft Spider which features on the attractive village sign."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The other side of the sign depicts several buildings in the village. It is a replica of an earlier sign that was erected in 1983. The windmill no longer exists as it was destroyed by fire in 1924.
Location: Village green

Plaque: no