Trinitatis-Kirche - Berlin-Charlottenburg, Germany
33U E 385319 N 5818919
Trinitatis-Kirche (Holy Trinity Church) is a Protestant Church that was built in 1896-1898 in the Berlin district of Charlottenburg, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"Holy Trinity Church is a Protestant church on the Karl-August-Platz in Berlin district of Charlottenburg.

Architectural History

In the 1890s, the community decided the Luis church building another church in the southern part of the municipality. Under the direction of the architect John Vollmer and Henry Jassoy began with the foundation stone was laid on 18 October 1896, the construction work under the patronage of the Empress Auguste Viktoria. The one with red brick veneered building with an equilateral cross (Greek cross) as the floor plan has been in the Gothic Revival style built. On 11 December 1898, the church became emperor in the presence of Wilhelm II and Empress Auguste Victoria by the General Superintendent of Berlin, provost inaugurated Wilhelm Faber. In 1899 the church became independent.

During restoration in 1926, the corners were beveled in front of altar niche.

In World War II, the Holy Trinity church suffered severe damage, but the tower was less affected. After the war, the first tower was secured. 1951 began the reconstruction of the church building under the direction of architect Erich Ruhtz. The walls of the simplified interior were plastered smooth; the existing painting of a stylized oak tree on the apse arch was not renewed. The rededication took place on 6 or March 8, 1953 instead. 1955 the tower was restored. In 1959, the installation of galleries. 1960 to 1969 there was an entirely new artistic design of the interior. The windows were re-glazed according to the designs and under the guidance of Berlin artists:

--Rosette and two windows in the chancel: Hermann Kirchberger
--large window over the galleries and windows above the organ loft: Alexander Bader and Peter Berndt
--Window under the galleries: Fritz Ebeling (1930-2011)

Device

In 1924, the Trinity Church received steel bells. A marble sculpture of a striding Christ from 1926 comes from Emil Cauer the Younger. The sculpture was heavily damaged in World War II and was thereafter no longer shown.

The original organ with 30 registers of Holy Trinity Church was built in 1898 by the organ builder Sauer built. It was only slightly damaged during the Second World War, but was looting in the post-war period to the victim. Built in 1962 Walcker organ builder, a new instrument with 39 registers with three manuals, electric stop action and a mechanical key action. In the 1990s, there was a stabilization of the organ case and a slight Umintonation by the organ builder Sauer."

--Wikipedia (with Google Translation) (visit link) (visit link)
Adresse/Adress: