Roundup - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
A mounted cowboy follows a calf, driving it toward the herd for a roundup.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A mounted cowboy follows a calf, driving it toward the main herd for a roundup.
This sculpture is located just outside the NW entrance to the BMO Centre at Calgary's Stampede Park. This large building was the "Roundup Centre" from its construction until its expansion in 2009, when BMO bacame a major corporate sponsor.

This sculpture was unveiled in 2000, before the building complex was renamed.
Calgary Stampede Art - Round Up

The text on the plaque reads:
Roundup This bronze sculpture depicts the western heritage that makes this part of Canada truly unique.
As early as the 15th century, this herding or roundup technique was used to gather livestock together so they could be counted, branded, or sold. A roundup requires specialized skills of the cowboy and his horse, as these animals are specifically trained for the task. These [cutting] horses can stop and turn faster than most horses and are trained to follow the movement of cattle.
Commissioned and funded by the Calgary Stampede with contributions from the Government of Canada's Millennium Partnership Program and the Province of Alberta.
Artist: Linda Stewart
Unveiled July 2000

Sculptor Linda Stewart was inducted into the Calgary Stampede Western Art Hall of Fame in 2012; since 2007, only one artist per year has been honoured in this way.
Linda Stewart website
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Roundup