Baptism Font, St Nicholas chapel - Gipping, Suffolk
Baptism font inside St Nicholas chapel, Gipping
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The font is easily dismissed, but its shape, on the eve of the Reformation, already speaks of the rumblings on the continent that would flower as the Renaissance; a flowering to which the Tyrrels would have an access unusual in this county.

You’ll notice that St Nicholas is styled a chapel. This is because it is not a parish church, and never has been. The history of England’s medieval parish churches is complex enough, but suffice to say that they were built as Catholic parish churches before the Reformation, and translated directly into the new Church of England in the middle years of the 16th century. The imagery, style and iconography of St Nicholas will clearly demonstrate it to be pre-Reformation, but it was actually the private chapel of a Big House, Gipping Hall, home of the Tyrrells."

SOURCE - (visit link)