15.socha archetyp Afrodíté - Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
CZ: socha archetyp Afrodíté // statue archetype Afrodíté
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
žena s rybou v ruce, vlasy do drdulku, morská bohyne Amfitríté, manželka Neptunova (Poseidónove)

Afrodita (Afrodíté) je staroveká bohyne lásky a krásy z recké mytologie. V rímské mytologii mela latinský ekvivalent jménem Venuše. Tato bohyne se díky své kráse a kouzlum stala jednou z nejmocnejších bohyn, neodolali jí lidé ani bohové.

Byla manželkou boha Héfaista, avšak otcem jejích synu Foba, Deima a Eróta a dcery Harmonie byl buh války Árés. S bohem obchodu a pocestných Hermem mela syna Hermafrodíta a s bohem more Poseidónem další dva syny, Rhoda a Hérofila. Bohu vína Dionýsovi zplodila syna Priápa.

V antickém umení se stala snad nejcasteji zobrazovanou postavou, jak na mozaikách a vázových malbách, tak sochách a na reliéfech. Nejstarší reliéfní zobrazení Afrodity lze spatrit na tzv. Trunu Ludovisi z roku 460 pr. n. l., kde se vynoruje z morské peny. Nejznámejšími socharskými znázorneními jsou Praxitelova Afrodita Knidská ze 4. století pr. n. l. a Afrodita Mélská (známejší jako Venuše Mélská) z let 130 – 100 pr. n. l.

Starovecí Rekové jí zasvetili nekolik zvírat: delfína, holubici, vrabce a vlaštovku, a také nekteré rostliny: mák, jablko, myrtu a ruži.

EN:
woman with a fish in his hand, hair in bun, sea goddess Amphitrite, wife of Neptune (Poseidon)

Aphrodite (Aphrodite) is an ancient goddess of love and beauty in Greek mythology. In Roman mythology, was the Latin equivalent of the name of Venus. This goddess is due to their beauty and magic became one of the most powerful goddesses could not resist her people or gods.

She was the wife of the god Hephaistos, but the father of her sons Foba, and Deimos Eros and daughter Harmony was the god of war Ares. The god of commerce and pilgrims Hermes had a son as a hermaphrodite god of the sea Poseidon two other sons, Rhoda and Hérofila. God of wine Dionysus gave birth to a son Priapus.

In the ancient art has become perhaps the most commonly displayed figure, as the mosaics and paintings of stern and statues and reliefs. The oldest embossed view of Aphrodite can be seen in the so-called. Ludovisi Throne of the year 460 BC., Which emerges from the sea foam. The most famous sculptural representations are Praxitelova Afrodita Knidská from the 4th century BC. Mélská and Aphrodite (known as Venus Mélská) from the years 130-100 BC.

The ancient Greeks dedicated her several animals: dolphin, dove, sparrows and robins, and some plants: poppies, apple, myrtle and rose.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Slavkov u Brna