Chiesa del Quercecchio - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665121 N 4814704
The church Quercecchio is a religious building that is in the way Quercecchio in San Gimignano , and today houses a small museum with a ornithological collection.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The church dates back to the sixteenth century and is the former seat of the brotherhood of Santa Fina .

The entire interior is decorated with motifs related to the end of the eighteenth century .

At the small church is attached to the Oratory of St. Francis with lunettes frescoed by Lorenzo Ciardi dating back to the turn of the seventeenth and the eighteenth century and depicting stories from the life of St. Francis .

The church now houses a small museum with a collection ornithological collection from Marchesa Marianna Panciatichi Ximenes d'Aragona Paolucci (1835 - 1919) (conventionally referred to as "collection Panciatichi"), dating from the early twentieth century ."

Translated from: (visit link)