Il Museo ornitologico - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665121 N 4814704
The old church now houses a small museum with a collection ornithological collection from Marchesa Marianna Panciatichi Ximenes d'Aragona Paolucci (conventionally referred to as "collection Panciatichi"), dating from the early XX century.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Located inside the small church of San Francesco, dating from the sixteenth century and frescoed by Lorenzo Ciardi, the museum houses the collection of Marchesa Marianna Panciatichi Paolucci Ximenes d'Aragona (1835-1919), a distinguished Florentine malacologist. Part of the specimens collected between 1866 and 1911, comes from the estate of the Mountain, between San Gimignano and Certaldo, the marquise had set up with nets to catch birds that passed through there. The collection consists of 1,260 pieces at the time, was ceded by the Marchesa to the City of San Gimignano in 1918 and was placed in its present location in 1990, with an exhibition curated by the Department of Environmental Biology, University of Siena and the Institute Biology of the National Game. The museum currently 371 specimens were selected with the aim of representing all the species present in the collection and offers a very broad framework of the specific composition of the avifauna Italian and European."
Translated from: (visit link)

"An ornithological collection of great historical and naturalistic interest which dates back to the second half of 19C AD.
Located in the small 16C church of San Francesco, in Via Quercecchio, this museum hosts the former collection of Marianna Panciatichi Ximenes d'Aragona Paolucci, a woman who was greatly interested in ornithology. Most items, collected between 1866 and 1911, come from the Monte estate (San Gimignano).
The whole collection, now featuring 371 specimens, was donated to the Town of San Gimignano in 1927. The present display was devised by both University of Siena (Environmental Biology Department) and National Institute of Game Biology in 1990." From: (visit link)
Name: Il Museo ornitologico

Location/Address: