Boston Fire Museum - Boston, MA
19T E 331236 N 4690748
The Boston Fire Museum features old fire fighting equipment including one from the late 1700s an a portion of the fire fighter helmet collection originally owned by former Boston Pops composer, Arthur Fiedler.

In Boston, on Congress Street, is the Boston Fire Museum.

The museum is located at the corner of Congress Street and Farnsworth Street, on the the northeast corner of that intersection. It is located within a three story brick building. There are two bays. Inside, the space is crowded with artifacts. The museum includes:

- several firefighting equipment, including one built in the 1790s by Ephraim Thayer and a formerly horse-drawn Amoskeag built apparatus.

- various fire alarm displays

- various photo displays.

Many of the items, including many helmets, were from Arthur Fiedler's collection. Arthur Fiedler was a former conductor of the Boston Pops and who often went to the scene of fires to watch firemen at work. He became honorary Captain in the Boston Fire Dept.

The building itself was a firehouse that was built in 1891. It originally had stalls for horses that pulled the apparatuses until the equipment became motor driven. The firehouse was retired in 1977. It is now on the National Register of Historic Places.

There is no charge to see the museum, but donations are always welcome.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
344 Congress Street Boston MA 02210

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Saturdays from 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM. Also may be open on Wednesdays during the day and Fridays in the afternoon.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small