Reed's Chapel Cemetery
14S E 752880 N 3659500
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the Reed's Chapel Cemetery, an active cemetery which began life as a burial ground for the Reed's Chapel community near here, and which still serves the town of Josephine.

Marker Number: None

Marker Text:
Also known as Josephine Cemetery, this burial ground has served the community of Josephine in southeast Collin County since the late 19th century. In 1881, F.B. Reed deeded the property, located at the former site of Reed's Chapel, to trustees of the local Methodist Episcopal church for cemetery use. The church later moved to Josephine, and the burial ground became associated with a Baptist church and a school that shared housing in Reed's Chapel. The cemetery's oldest tombstone dates to 1881, though it is believed earlier interments may exist. Today, the burial ground recalls the early settlers of Josephine and also serves as a lasting reminder of Reed's Chapel community. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006 Marker is Property of the State of Texas